Scoil: Faltia

Fáilte, Co. Ros Comáin
Thomas Quinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Weeds are the most plentiful things in the land. They are very bad value to have in land because they destroy the crops. The most harmful weeds in our farm is the brishlán, poppies and praiseac. These three weeds spread very rapidly through the land if they are not destroyed. The crops where they are, are of no good.
    Groundsel is another weed it is very good for it cures stone bruises. These herbs grow in bad and good land but mostly in good rich land. Groundivy is a cure for a cough and it grows on old walls. Garlic cures cattle with the blackleg, and it grows in poor land. Praiseac is given to pigs for food.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Patrick Finn