Scoil: Faltia

Fáilte, Co. Ros Comáin
Thomas Quinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops were common in olden times. In olden times the people had to go to the nearest town to make purchases. Buying and selling were carried on after Mass in some district. This is not still practised. Things were often bartered in the district in former times, such as eggs for tea and sugar and other things. In some cases labour was given in exchange for goods.
    "Boot" means that when a man sells a beast he gets a pound earnest from the buyer. "Cant" means auction. It was considered unlucky to transact business on Tuesdays and Saturdays. The markets were held in local towns. They are still held there. There are no accounts of hucksteres pedlars dealers in feathers and rags who visited the district in former times. There are some kind of money gone out of use.
    The four penny bits and the ten penny bits and the five shilling pieces. There
        1. trádáil