Scoil: Faltia

Fáilte, Co. Ros Comáin
Thomas Quinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two wells in the parish. There is one in Clonburn, and there is another in Kilbegly. There are trees growing around the one that is in Clonburn. The one in Clonburn is in Mike-Joe Killeen's field, and it is near the road. The one in Kilbegley is in James Flynn's field and it is about three miles from Ballinasloe.
    People do not visit them at the present time, but they used to do so long ago. A round is preformed around the one in Kilbegly, and there are forteen little hills and the people used to say three Hail Marys at each one. There are no stories told about these wells.
    It is said that St. Patrick left a stone near the well, but it was taken again by night. The one in Kilbegley is called St. Patrick's well. There was a woman in Moore one time and she went and done a station. She got cured of Rheumatism. There is a stone in
    Teresa Downey
    Tonvey, Co. Ros Comáin