Scoil: Faltia

Fáilte, Co. Ros Comáin
Thomas Quinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a boy travelling along the road. He saw a man digging potatoes in a field, and he said "that they may never come up", and the man told him to say that there may be twice as many next year. He went along , and he met a funeral. He said that there may be twice as many next year,and they told him to say the lord have mercy on the dead.
    He continued his journey, and he met a wedding. He said the Lord have mercy on the dead and they told him to say "I wish you joy". He went along and he saw two men in a drain. He said I wish you joy, and they told him to say one out and the other nearly out. He went along and he met a man with one eye and he said one out and the other nearly out.
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”
    Kate Lennon