Scoil: Faltia

Fáilte, Co. Ros Comáin
Thomas Quinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A good forecast of the weather can be made by studying its various signs. A clear blue sky is the sign of fine unbroken weather, but if the sky is cloudy and dark, then rain or storm may be expected. The moon gives us an idea of the sort of weather that's coming. If it is high and clear in the sky, fine weather can be expected but if is cloudy and surrounded by a ring, then the next day will be wet.
    A rainbow is another sign of rain. If it is seen on a Friday, then Sunday will surely be wet. It is a bad sign for the whole week as well.
    The wind has a lot to as with the rain too. The North wind brings most rain to my district. The North wind is also the coldest.
    The signs of coming storm and rain may be seen in the sky. It gets dark and low to
    Criss Kenny