Scoil: Achadh Bolg (uimhir rolla 3588)

Achadh Bolg, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

South Westerly wind brings the most rain.
    When the sinking sun is red it is a sign of fine weather. When there is a fog on Muisire it is a sure sign of good weather. When the seagull flies inland it is a sign of stormy weather. When the swallow flies low it is a sign of rain and when she flies high it is a sign of fine weather. When the cat lies near the fire it is a sign of rain. Dogs eat grass when it is near rain. Cows run towards the water from the fly in very fine weather. When the rocks are shining it is a sign of good weather. When the distant hills are looking nigh it is a sign of rain. When the insects are walking on the ground it is a sign of rain.
  2. Local Heroes.
    Information supplied by Denis Healy
    Aghabullogue
    Coachford, Co. Cork.
    This parish of Aghabullogue is noted for athletic men in every sphere. Tradition has it that Aghabullogue was never without a hurler or a bowlplayer or a weight-thrower. There was a man named Daniel Cronin of
    Thomas Healy
    Denis Healy