Scoil: Achadh Bolg (uimhir rolla 3588)

Achadh Bolg, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    when he was gone his wife thought she heard him come back again so she got up and went out to see if he wanted any thing. She was out for some time and when she came back she said he was not there. She was dead for that day week. It was said she was taken by the fairies.
    Her husband went to some wise old person and he was told to go fort at midnight and to make a ring with holy water there, and that he would see some horses coming and that his wife would be up on a white horse behind a man. He was told to take her off the horse and to take her into the ring made with holy water and that he would have his wife. He went and did all as he was told. He saw his wife but he had not the courage to take her of the horse.
    Mr M. Walsh
    Gort na Coille, Co. Chorcaí