School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha (roll number 10047)

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

at Ballyvourney near Cork, and which is known to this day as "St. Gobnaits Teacair."
    The story current in the neighborhood is that a poor widow, who was unable to pay her rent, had her sole wealth, a few cows, whose milk she sold, seized by bailiffs, and in her distress, invoked assistance of St Gobnait, whose church she was passing at the moment, while police and bailiffs drove her cows before them. Even as she prayed, a tall woman appeared, holding a beehive in her hand and clad in a brown cloak.
    Looking with compassion at the tearful face of her supplicant, St. Gobnait for it was she, raised the hive in the air, whereupon out flew a swarm of bees that were immediately transformed into a troup of armed soldiers. At a sign from the saint, they fell upon the bailiffs and police who were driving the cows away, but who, the moment themselves at the mercy of the soldiers began to scream and howl and scattered in all directions.
    They were far too eager to save their lives to give a thought to the poor woman's cows, which she at once took possession of. She would have fallen on her knees at the feet of St. Gobnait, but that the vision vanished as suddenly as it had come.
    St. Gobnet, or Gobnait, as it is also written
    Bridie O Riordan