School: Carraig Uí Ulla (Carrigagulla), Baile na Groighe

Carraig an Ghiolla, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Hanluain

1. (continued from previous page)
    was hung up. In former times all the people used to have salt fish, and salt herrings, and green cabbage, and turnips. The people at that time used to eat their supper at about 10 Oclock in the night, and for their supper they used to eat potatoes and sour milk.
    In olden times wooden vessels were used for drinking and these vessels were called piggin and porringers. Rich people used to have meat on Easter Sunday. The meal they had was a quarter of veal. On Easter Sunday also the people used to eat a terrible quantity of eggs. Long ago also the people had no tea and they used to have some tea on Easter Sunday, and also during Christmas times. After some years, the people had tea on Sundays, and after few years more they used to have tea on
    1. táirgí
    Nora O' Rourke