School: Carraig Uí Ulla (Carrigagulla), Baile na Groighe

Carrigagulla, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Hanluain

1. Thunderstorm:-
    The severest thunderstorm ever witnessed in this district occurred in August 1890. The weather was very warm and there was a hot wind. There was an odd flash of lightning about 10.30 A.M. After that there was continuous lightning and thunder, and all the countryside was lit up. A mountain flood broke into yards and in one case it took three days to draw away the debris. The horses and dogs ran wild and some dogs never returned. There was hailstone in some places, and in some places the grain crops were destroyed by hailstone. Some of the oats crop was shelled and it grew again Gardens were destroyed and ridges and potatoes were completely cleared away.
    Snowfall:-
    There was a severe snowfall in this district on the 9th February '94. The day on which the famous John Twiss was hanged
    1. processes and phenomena
    Nora Sullivan