School: Carraig Uí Ulla (Carrigagulla), Baile na Groighe

Carrigagulla, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Hanluain

1. There are lots of birds to be found in my district, namely An Dreólín, An lon-dubh, An Smólach, An Cuac, An Spideóg, an Fhuiseóg, An naosgach, An Seabhach, An préacán, an corr eísg, an Mairluín, The Jackdaw, The Magpie and The Crow.
    An Dreólín
    The wren is the smallest bird in the world. It builds its nest in furze. It builds its nest with a hole in the side through which it goes in. The wren is said to be king of the birds. The following story is told about the wren:-
    Once the birds had no king. They came together one day and they said that the bird which would fly the highest would become king over all the other birds. The race began each bird flew as high as it could. When
    (cont'd on page 23)
    Languages