School: Carraig Uí Ulla (Carrigagulla), Baile na Groighe

Carraig an Ghiolla, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Hanluain

asked the bailiff what used he eat, and he said Arán chruithneacht agus ratach an mhairt.
    Great walkers:-
    About eighty years ago there lived two men named Michael Connor from Killarney and John Doharty from Cork who were said to be the best walkers in Ireland Lord Kenmare betted Wise the distiller of Cork that Michael Connor was the better walker. So they both started to walk from Tralee to Cork. One man from this district went to see the walk[?] He came three miles outside the city of Cork and he followed them in but he had to run a part of the way to overtake them. Michael Connor won the walk by three miles. During the Famine Harry Howard, Mushera, walked from home to Kanturk from there to Macroom and from Macroom to Kilcorney and from there back to Mushera before eating his breakfast. He did this to get some food to keep himself
    Languages
    Nora Sullivan