Scoil: Leaca Riabhach, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 9243)

An Leaca Riabhach, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad de Búrca

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Over a hundred years ago when the tithe rents were collected throughout the country, a farmer in Co. Tipperary, named Uniacke resolved that he would not pay the tithes.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    unusual for a countryman at the time to use a knife and fork, but Uniacke's table manners were so excellent that he impressed Mr Pane very favourably. It is said that he exclaimed "Cursed be the man that brought you before my children and me."
    This may have been true, as Coughlan never received one penny reward. The Goods were paid for his treacherous crime. The informer spent the rest of his life in misery and misfortune. He died in a wretched cabin in Sleaveen, a very short distance west of the place now known as the "Gearagh Bar".
      1. daoine