Scoil: Leaca Riabhach, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 9243)

An Leaca Riabhach, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad de Búrca

There is a story told of a family who lived not far from this district.

There is an old story told of a family who lived not far from the district. Every night the woman of the house got up at. The same hour the working man in the house noticed this and one night he got up to watch. When she came downstairs she rolled herself in the ashes and went out. He waited till she returned and when she came in she was a hare. The hare rolled herself in the ashes and the woman got back her own form and went to bed.
    The night after he also rolled himself in the ashes and followed the woman out. She turned into a hare an the same thing happened him. He followed her till they came to a field in which were several hares, and one large hare was addressing the others. This hare said he knew there was a stranger present, and that he would say no more, so all the hares dispersed. When the working=bay came in he rolled himself in the ashes and got in to bed just in time to escape being seen.
    The next night the same thing happened, but the large hare warned the company that one of them was being watched and told them all to run home and get in before the enemy. The bay raced home and got in