Scoil: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Ros Comáin
John Meares

"Its at the bottom of the can"
    A certain priest forbade his people to drink potheen. One day as he was taking a walk he met a man who was carrying a can of potheen. "I thought I told you not to drink potheen" said the priest. "But this is not for me replied the man, "it is for two men who are building a house". "Is there any potheen atall for you?" inquired the priest. "There's one cupfull for me", said the man. The priest then told him to throw out his share of potheen on the road, but the man said "I can't do that father, because its at the bottom of the can".
    Collected by
    Paddy Hannon
  2. Once there was a man living by himself. He married a woman who had very little money and he himself had only thirty pounds. He sowed all the potatoes and then went for work. He got a job in serving a tradesman. When the sweep of spring came the man went to the mill for meal. The meal when brought from the mill had to be riddled before using. The man said he would riddle it when he
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    AT1541: For the Long Winter