Scoil: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Ros Comáin
John Meares

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the Hill gate a man named Tom Naughen was standing under a palm tree. This man was dead about twenty years. When Patrick drew near him he stood out before Patrick and said, "My dear man Pat you better hurry and be up on the ditch at the Middle Gates or the race-horses will jump on top of you and kill you". The man was just up on the ditch when the race-horses flew past him so that man saved Patrick's life.
    Collected by
    Bridget Grenham
  2. One night as a boy named Kelly was coming from rambling at a certain place known as the North gate, two girls followed him one on each side of him but they spoke to him nor he to them. He was thinking to himself what would they do when he would come his own gate who they kill him or throw him over the gate or what would they do with him. Well as he came near the gate it flew open to them and when himself and the girls passed through the gate shut again. The two girls left him to his own house but he did not see them disappearing.
    Bridget Grenham
    Baineann
  3. One night a man named Patsie Dan was coming home from rambling at about 11 o'clock at night. As he