Scoil: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Ros Comáin
John Meares

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    corpse said to him " leave this place and go to another graveyard. The boy left the spade where he got it and locked the gate and off to the next. When he came to the next one the wall was covered with people that were dead a good many years and would not let him in. He struggled to the next one and when he went in he found a grave made a coffin in it empty. The corpse droped into it from his back and said to him "put the lid on me cover me up and go home. The boy did so and he left the graveyard. He went to the nearest house and told them the story. The gave him his supper and he stayed with them that night, in the morning they gave him a horse to carry him home. He lived very happy after that.
    Collected by
    Bridget Grenham
  2. Once there was a man named Hugh Lennon who was coming home from town late at night as he was coming at a certain part of the road which he knew there used to be fairies. Just as he came to the spot the fairies took off his boots and brought them away with them. The man had to go home without the boots.
    Bridget Grenham