Scoil: Tisrara (B.) (uimhir rolla 3963)

Tigh Srathra, Co. Ros Comáin
P. Ó Flaithbheartaigh

seeds for they consider it a lucky day to begin the years work.
    Markets were held in very different places formerly to where they are held to day, mostly at cross-roads and goods were huckstered from place to place. There is no trace or sign of a market in these places at present.
    Huckster pedlars and dealers travelled from end to end of the country with their wares sometimes carrying them on their backs and on trucks or carts.
    They dealt in rags, feathers etc taking them in exchange for other goods. In later years "tea-men" in small horse-drawn cars went about the country selling tea. At present very few of these are to be seen. At certain times of the year we see them about here on their way to the October fair in Ballinasloe. They sell rod-chairs, flower-stands, mats, pieces of carpets and they buy horse hair, feathers and old metal.
        1. trádáil