Scoil: Tisrara (B.) (uimhir rolla 3963)

Tigh Srathra, Co. Ros Comáin
P. Ó Flaithbheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fairy forts are very numerous in this School district. They are known as lis, fort, and dun. Some of them are in Cuilnakeva, Cloghan, Cloonashade, Lisagabra, Correal, and other districts. Each one is in view of another and are circular in shape. There is a bank of earth growing on them. There is a hole in one fort and people often went down in it. They are supposed to be built by the Irish people to keep off robbers and wild animals. In the time of the Danes the priests are supposed to have hid sacred vessels and precious ornaments in them.
    I heard of a fort or cave in the village of Cronin. Dysart, Ballinasloe. Several steps led into it and people came long distances to go down into it. With the aid of a light it is possible to walk round about below.