Scoil: Tisrara (B.) (uimhir rolla 3963)

Tigh Srathra, Co. Ros Comáin
P. Ó Flaithbheartaigh

1. The Care of the Feet
    I have heard that about fifty years ago children did not wear boots or shoes until they were fullgrown men and women. The water used for washing the feet is usually thrown out.
    There are boots and shoes repaired in this district but few are made. There is only one shoemaker in this parish. There were more shoemakers in this parish long ago than there is now. Most boots are made by machinery and can be sold cheaper.
    Clogs were worn long ago and are worn still by the old people who are complacning of cold feet I have not heard that clogs were made locally. Leather was tanned in this district long ago. The saying connected with the feet is that if you were tired walking you would like a ride on a goat.