Scoil: Tisrara (B.) (uimhir rolla 3963)

Tigh Srathra, Co. Ros Comáin
P. Ó Flaithbheartaigh

1. Food in Olden Times.
    The majority of the people ate two meals in the day in olden times. They were the breakfatst and supper. Those meals were eaten in the forenoon and in the afternoon. People who had not work done before their breakfast were looked upon to be lazy.
    Potatoes were used at every meal and much milk was drunk. A table was seldom used long ago. Skibs were usually used.
    Wheaten and oaten bread were eaten and sometimes boxty was used. Wheaten and oaten bread were made as bread is made now, and boxty was made from clean potatoes cut up into small pieces and it was baked on a griddle. Very little meat was eaten but whenever it was used it was salted. Bacon was generally used. More fish was eaten in olden times than
    1. táirgí