Scoil: Tisrara (B.) (uimhir rolla 3963)

Tigh Srathra, Co. Ros Comáin
P. Ó Flaithbheartaigh

1. The Local Roads
    The local roads are known as the New Line, the Old Road, Up the Hill, the Ballygar Road. The New Line leads to Ballyforan and on to Ballinasloe. The Old Road leads to Dysart and on to Ballinasloe. The Ballygar Road leads to Ballygar and on to Galway. The Roscommon The road Up the Hill leads to Athlone. I can not tell when they were made but the Old Road must be the oldest road. Some old roads lead from this district to Athleague and another old road leads to Ballyforan The are used now and an again but they were the principal roads to those places at one time There are many old roads
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí