Scoil: Tisrara (B.) (uimhir rolla 3963)

Tigh Srathra, Co. Ros Comáin
P. Ó Flaithbheartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Leipreachans are looked upon as friendly beings if their gold is not taken from them. They have helped human beings on occasions by assisting them at work or making known to them in dreams where gold could be found. One evening when a woman was spinning thread a small man came in. He said he would spin the thread if she knew his name the next evening. They have often taken revenge on those who interfered with them. Once a man with a hump was passing by a fort. The fairies were singing. He added a bit to the song and they removed his hump. Another man with a hump added more to the song but he got another hump.