Scoil: Tisrara (B.) (uimhir rolla 3963)

Tigh Srathra, Co. Ros Comáin
P. Ó Flaithbheartaigh

1. Games I play
    The games I play are football, hurling, handball, weight-throwing, jumping and racing. In Autumn I go blackberry picking and nut cracking and in Winter I make bird-traps in Spring I set snares for rabbits.
    The games we play in the School-yard or in the garden at home are Jig, hide and seek, Rounders, Fox and Geese, catching, jumping and running short races. In Tig one boy tips the other and that other trice to give the Tig to someone else. In hide and seek one boy hides and others try to find him and when he his found he helps to catch the rest. In Rounders one boy tries to hit another with a ball and then tries to get the den. In fox-and-geese the goose tries to protect her flock from the fox in catching one boy