Scoil: Árd-achadh, Ros Ó gCairbre (uimhir rolla 12598)

Ardach Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Carrthaigh

1. Coppinger's Court:
    In the townland of Ballyvoreen and on the banks of the Roury River, stand the ruins of Ballyvoreen Castle, which is also called Coppinger's Court or Coppinger's Folly. It combined the uses of a residential country mansion and a Norman Castle.
    It was built by Sir Walter Coppinger in the 17th Century, but it was partially burned down by the insurgents during the rebellion of 1641. Coppinger who was a Norman Baron, conceived the idea of building his castle on the banks of the Roury River.
    He was to connect his Castle by a canal with the Sea, which is only 800 yards distant from the Castle site. This he was to do by widening and making deeper the river bed of the Roury.
    According to his plans, a