School: Árd-achadh, Ros Ó gCairbre (roll number 12598)

Ardach Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Carrthaigh

1. This poem was written by John Collins of Myross ("The Silver Tongue of Munster.") He taught school in Myross, near Leap, Co. Cork. Most of his poems were in the Irish Language.
    His only English pieces are :- "Battle of Ross", and "Sweet CastletownShend Demesne". "The Battle of Ross" has often been termed "The Munster Boyne Water", as in sentiment wording and spirit it bears a certain analogy to the Ulster Party Song "The Boyne Water".
    The story of the poem simply told is:-
    An Orange Band which was marshalled in Rowry Glen, and Tralong Strand under a local bigot named "Parker" (Sir Patrick Roche) marched into Rosscarbery on July 12th. 1800 to attack the Papists, but got signally defeated in a combat which took place just back of the Town of Rosscarbery presently known