Scoil: Árd-achadh, Ros Ó gCairbre (uimhir rolla 12598)

Ardagh West, Co. Cork
Seán Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Factna had selected a secluded spot on the top of Burgatia Hill where it was his custom to repair frequently for prayer and meditation purposes. At that time the Causeway had not been constructed, and the mode of approach from the Abbey was, down Carbery Lane, and across the stepping-stones to Bohreen-na-Mairbh, and up Burgatia Hill.
    This was then the main road to Cork. On one of those occasions St. Factna having read his office on Burgatia Hill, forgot his breviary, leaving it out of his hand by mistake, when he was about to return to the Abbey Grounds some 1 1/2 miles away.
    The night turned out to be one of storm rain, and thunder. St Factna in the dawn of the morning, suddenly remembered that he had left his breviary on Burgatia Hill, and the book being
      1. poetry