Scoil: Árd-achadh, Ros Ó gCairbre (uimhir rolla 12598)

Ardach Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Little is known of the early life of St. Fachtna. He was born in Corcha Laoidhe, in the 6th. Century and he belonged to the great family of the O'Drioscolls of Baltimore. He was very often referred to as Factna Mongach owing to the fact, that at his birth he had a remarkably heavy coat of hair on his head.
    When he was still very young he was put under the care of St. Ita, and this no doubt influenced his later life, and was mainly responsible for the development of his many virtues. After spending some time in her care he went to College to Loch Eirce near Cork.
    After leaving this school he founded a Monastery near Youghal ( Mainistir Mholana ) , and soon after this he and some of his companions returned to his native Corcha Laoidhe, and founded a monastery at the head of