Scoil: Árd-achadh, Ros Ó gCairbre (uimhir rolla 12598)

Ardach Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Carrthaigh

1. Dooneen Castle:
    Dooneen Castle which dates back to the early Norman Period, stands on a promontory overlooking RossCarbery Bay in the Townland of Dooneen. It is now in a very dilapidated condition, and has distinct traces of the surrounding walls and evidence of much strength in its day.
    The Castle was in the possession of the insurgents early in the parliamentary War; was taken from them in 1643 by Col. Myn, but was finally surrendered to the parliamentary forces in 1652.
    In the War of the Revolution, it was garrisoned by the Irish Forces of James II, commanded by General McCarthy and was reconnoitered by a detachment of English Troops who, considering its reduction impracticable made them -
      1. filíocht