Scoil: Árd-achadh, Ros Ó gCairbre (uimhir rolla 12598)

Ardach Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Rosscarbery a market port-town and parish and the seat of the diocese of Ross, partly in the barony of Ibane and Barryroe and partly in the Western Division of East Carbery, County of Cork, and province of Munster 32 miles (S.W.) from Cork and 158 miles (S.W.) from Dublin on the road from Cork to Skibbereen; containing 8714 inhabitants, of which number 1522 are in the town. (Year 1837.)
    Population of Ross Town in 1933 was 312.
    This place is noted in ancient ecclesiastical records, under the appellation of Ross Alithri, signifying in the Irish Language, "The Field of Pilgrims". It is also in other records called Ross Elihir and Ylider; and from its situation in the Barony takes its present name Rosscarbery to distinguish it from the Town of Ross, in the County Wexford