Scoil: Droighneach (C.) (uimhir rolla 8878)

Draighneach, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlis Ní Annracháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago there lived a young and an old priest in this locality. When the old priest was dying he told the young priest to bury him in Leap graveyard.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he told the young priest to bury him in Leap graveyard. But when he died the young priest did not bury him there as he thought it too far away.
    On the night of the funeral the young priest was alone in his house and he heard a knock at the door. He opened it and found there was no one there. He heard the same knock on the two succeeding nights but there was nobody outside. He asked a neighbour to stay with him the next night and when they heard the knock and opened the door they saw the church was lighted.
    They went over and as they went in the side aisle they saw the coffin going up the middle aisle as if it were on men's shoulders. It stopped in front of the altar. The priest said some prayers and sprinkled holy water and when he had finished the coffin turned round and went down the aisle. They followed it and when it went outside the door it went up in the air and they saw it no more. They went home and from that out the priest neither heard nor saw anything.
    Agnes Maguire
    Ré Bhaldair, Co. Chorcaí