Scoil: Mianaigh (uimhir rolla 10565)

Maoiní Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlis Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    For THATCH, they pulled heather from the roots and laid it on the roof. Then they got sticks about a foot in length and laid them across each row of heather. Those sticks were called 'spars'. The heather was then sewn together with a very large wooden needle and a rope made of hay. Later on, the thatch was Ade of wheaten straw, and it was sewn with the needle and a strong cord. When SUGÁNS were in common use they were woven over the thatch and held in place by being fastened to wooden pegs in the walls.
    Earthenware jars were used for holding honey, butter and jam.
    WHEELS were made by cutting a thin piece off a thick tree trunk and making hole in the centre for the axle.
    BASKETS were made of sally or hazel twigs, boiled and peeled. There are some famous basket makers living in this district still.