Scoil: Mianaigh (uimhir rolla 10565)

Maoiní Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlis Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. To the east of Meenies lies the above named townland, the meaning of which is "A small tillage field". It consists of five farms, four of which are owned by Kingston families and one by O'Connell. The townland slopes southward so most of the fields are hilly, and some of the fields which slope towards the River Ilen are very steep indeed.
    There is a good bog in Gurteenihir which provides the local people with fuel. As the bogs are deep, the turf is usually cut with a "sleághan". Much fir is also to be found there. The soil is very fertile.
    The River Ilen rises in Mt. Owen, about six miles north of Gurteenihir and flows along the eastern and southern boundary of the townland. Drimoleague water supply is taken from this river, and the waterworks are situated just south of Gurteenihir.
    Goirtín an Choir, Co. Chorcaí