Scoil: Mianaigh (uimhir rolla 10565)

Maoiní Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlis Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Deelish, about four miles from Meenies School stands the ruin of an ancient Castle.
    It is a square building, situated on a rock, and is said to have been built by The ODonovan in the 14th century. The inscription "Ó Donnabháin 1626" is cut into a large stone half way up the north wall of the Castle. It is a six storied building and contained about 30 rooms. It was a great stronghold and well built of stone and lime mortar. It is said the the mortar was mixed with the blood of cattle, which made the masonry very firm. The walls are still in good repair except for a large split in the western side which was caused by a cannon ball fired at it by Cromwell from Drimoleague Rock. A portion of the castle wall was then blown away but was afterwards repaired.