Scoil: Mianaigh (uimhir rolla 10565)

Maoiní Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlis Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Fair is now held in Drimoleague village on the second Thursday of each month, but about half a century ago it was held on the Rock, about half a mile to the north of Drimoleague village. This was a very suitable place to hold a Fair as the important roads of the district passed through it or close beside it. In those days the nearest railway station was Dunmanway, ten miles away, so animals had to be driven or carted that distance to be sold.
    The customs existing at the fairs then were somewhat the same as at the present day. Pigs were never bought in carts, but had to taken out on the ground. Sheep were more plentiful then than now. Tolls were collected when the Fairs were held on the Rock. Luck-money was given as at present to the amount of sixpence a bonham, a shilling for a pig of calf,
        1. trádáil