Scoil: Mianaigh (uimhir rolla 10565)

Maoiní Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlis Ní Shúilleabháin

A SPLINTER was extracted by applying a poultice of soap and brown sugar.
    WARTS were tied round with a horse-hair until they fell off. Potato froth or suds was also rubbed on. Another remedy was to rub the wart with a snail, then stick the snail on a thorn bush and when the snail fell of the wart would disappear. Stagnant water found in a hole in a rock was also considered good.
    SORE EYES were bathed in Holy Wells. For a STYE - rub it with a gold wedding ring nine mornings fasting. For swollen lids, rub them with a "fasting spit". Flaxseed was used to take dirt out of the eye.
    THRUSH was a disease common to young children in those days. The remedy was to let a fasting gander screech into the baby's mouth on each of three mornings.
    "CRAOS-GALAR" (got from putting brass in the mouth) was also a common ailment in children The father had to blow his breath into the child's mouth nine times on each of nine mornings.
      1. cleachtas an leighis