Scoil: Mianaigh (uimhir rolla 10565)

Maoiní Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlis Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Meenies there are three Fairy Forts. They are very large, occupying about a quarter of an acre and are of the same type. They are within sight of each other and are situated from half to one mile apart. Around the forts wild furze is growing and although it is considered unlucky to till a "liss" the sign of ridges can plainly be seen on the top of the mounds; the cultivation did not take place within the memory of local people.
    There is no entrance to these lisses visible now, but it is said that there are several rooms underground separated by Iron doors. A passage leads from one fort to the other underground.
    It is said the these places are haunted by fairies and that lights are often seen there at night.