Scoil: Mianaigh (uimhir rolla 10565)

Maoiní Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlis Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they also had excercise books. They got a great deal of home work, which included spelling, grammar and geography. For failure at lessons the teacher used a hazel rod (cut from the wood near by). There were also maps in the school and a blackboard was nailed to the wall.
    The fireplace was an open hearth and every pupil brought a sod of turf in the morning. The children also cut sticks in the wood. Religious Instruction was given every Friday by the Clergyman, Mr Leeds. No Inspectors used to visit this school, and the children were promoted on success at an examination which was held by the teacher.
    The boys wore short frieze trousers and jackets, and always went in bare feet. The girls wore clean white pinafores every week and carried shawls to protect them from the cold and the rain.
        1. foirgnimh