Scoil: Mianaigh (uimhir rolla 10565)

Maoiní Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlis Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There were three entrances to the castle - the doors on the western and eastern sides being about two feet from the ground and that facing south is about 14 feet from the ground. A spiral staircase (96 steps) of stone leads to the top of the building, which is unroofed.
    At the western side, a little distance from the main door is a dungeon which was used for storing ammunition. The windows are very narrow, and there are also holes in the walls through which boiling lead used to be poured down on the heads of the enemy.
    In olden times, the rock on which the castle stands was surrounded by water, but years later the water was drained away. There are two rivers flowing close to the castle which unite lower down forming the river called "Abha na Fola". A rock situated near the castle is called "Carriag 'a Fola", which names show that much bloodshed occurred here.