Scoil: Mianaigh (uimhir rolla 10565)

Maoiní Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlis Ní Shúilleabháin

half a crown to every £10 for a cow, and so on in proportion to the price.
    There was a public house on the Rock owned by a Mr. McCarthy, who did a great business in the "good old days". Disputes and faction fights were common so that the place earned for itself the saying
    "Drimoleague Rock is a quarrelsome station."
    When the railway was extended to Drimoleague the fairs were transferred from the Rock to the village so as to be convenient to the Railway Station, and the publican on the Rock lost his business but he was compensated in some way. Drimoleague street is not a suitable place in which to hold a fair, especially as pigs and cattle are sold there on the same day. Tolls are not collected in Drimoleague now. Pigs and sheep are bought when in the carts. The buyers usually come by car or lorry on the morning of the fair, so that hotel keepers do not make as much profit as in former years.
        1. trádáil