Scoil: Meall an tSrutháin (uimhir rolla 2117)

Meall an tSrutháin, Co. Chorcaí
Dll. Ó Luasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were a lot of houses near our house about forty years ago some of which can be seen to day.
    About a hundred yards above our house there is a bóithrín.
    At the end of that boithrin in the side of the road there were two houses long ago. There were Cahalanes living in one house and Burke's and Keeffes in the other house. Tom Keeffe was a weaver and Patsey Burke was a labourer. There is not a trace of the houses to be seen to day.
    East a little bit further in the side of the road an old ruin can still be seen. There were Scully's living here long ago. The owner of the house named Deny Scully was a tailor. All his family emigrated to America except one boy who died a few years ago.
    There is a barren piece of land above our house known as "the Rock" and a man named Andrew Walsh
    Padraig Ó H- Uallaigh