Scoil: Meall an tSrutháin (uimhir rolla 2117)

Meall an tSrutháin, Co. Chorcaí
Dll. Ó Luasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The landlords of this area were French, Dean Reeves, Swanton, Mc'Carthy, Sir John Rickson Beecher.
    Dean Reeves was a great Protestant clergy-man he was a hard bad man and he evicted two families Sullivans and Herlihy's.
    These families lived for several years in a mud hut on the side of the road and after a time they were reinstated and their families are flourishing farmers to day.
    The other landlords were very generous to the poor, and faithful to their tenants. There was another bad landlord by the name of Bird.
    This man was very severe on his tenants he was so bad that one of his own made an attempt to shoot him but he took the drivers place and the driver was shot instead of him he was shot after receiving rent in his office.
    They had great authority over their people. If a man had fifty pounds worth of
    Bríghid Ní Drisceóil