Scoil: Lios an Lothraigh, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 9677)

Lios an Lotharaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Seosamh Mac Domhnaill

of the room covered with the very best of food and drink.
    Cluas le h-Éisteacht was sent back to the door to keep guard and the others sat down without further delay to a meal of which they were in sore need.
    All went well until the time came to be going. Then someone discovered that he was stuck to the seat he was sitting on and could not rise. When he mentioned this each man tried to rise but they all found that the were in the same fix. Somebody asked Fionn what was to be done so he chewed his thumb for a while and then told them that there was only one thing that would free them - "bounds-water". Cluas le h-Éisteacht was called in and Fionn directed him to go for the water and gave him full instructions as to where he should get it.
    Off he went and the Fianna had nothing to do but to wait patiently till he returned. The had to wait a good while, too, for the journey was a long one. However, he returned
    Donnchadh Mac Domhnaill