Scoil: Lios an Lothraigh, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 9677)

Lios an Lotharaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Seosamh Mac Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old witch who could turn herself into any shape she wished. One day she was going through the country in the form of a cat. The hounds spied her and gave chase but she ran into a cabhlach. When the hounds came up she had turned herself back into the form of a woman so they had to go away.
    Soon after a man was passing by and saw her. She asked him to take her to the shoe-maker to get a pair of shoes. "How do you expect me to carry you to the shoe-maker?" he asked. "I'll manage that alright," she said and explained to him telling him that he was to put her in a bag. He did so and set out on the journey.
    Soon they happened to come near the hounds again. The hounds smelt the cat and began to bark and howl looking for her everywhere about. She gave him a pick of her claw through the bag. "Mind me iongá-ín" she said. "There", he said throwing her to the hounds, "mind yourself now iongá-ín".(?)
    Donnchadh Mac Domhnaill