Scoil: Lios an Lothraigh, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 9677)

Lios an Lotharaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Seosamh Mac Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the Jews were looking for Our Saviour they were inquiring one day of a crowd of people whether He had passed by that place and when. The people would not give them any information but a dara-daol who was near said "'ndé, 'ndé". This conveyed to them that he had passed on the previous day.
    Ever since the dara-daol is looked upon as a traitor and it is said to be such a good thing to kill one that a person's sins will be forgiven who kills him. When a person kills one he must say: "Gach aon cheann 'es mo pheacaibh ort, a dhara- daol dubh". Some people say : "Seacht gcinn 'es mo pheacaíbh ort a dhara-daol dubh".
    Teangacha
    Donnchadh Mac Domhnaill