Scoil: Lios an Lothraigh, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 9677)

Lios an Lotharaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Seosamh Mac Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived in the East a giant of great strength who was famous in every part of the world. He heard of Fionn and his men and decided to come and try himself against them. Cluas le hÉisteacht heard him coming but for some reason the Fianna did not wish to meet him so they made up their minds to be away when he came.
    Before they left they told the woman to bake a cake and to put the griddle into it and to give it to the giant to eat when he arrived. There was a big stone in front of the house. It was so big that the strongest of them could barely lift it. She was told to point it out to the giant and to say that the Fianna used it in exercise, that they used to throw it over the house and then run around and catch it before it landed on the ground at the back. As the giant came near the baby was taken out of the cradle and Fionn got in. The rest of the Fianna then went away.
    Donnchadh Mac Domhnaill