Scoil: Lios an Lothraigh, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 9677)

Lios an Lotharaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Seosamh Mac Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day Fionn and the Fianna were out hunting. They started a great deer and gave chase. They followed him all day and in the evening they found themselves, tired and worn out, in the heart of a great wood. They did not know where they were as in the excitement of the chase they had not paid much heed to the way they came. They were completely lost, but they could do nothing only try to get out of the wood in some way so they travelled on wearily.
    Suddenly the came to an open space and there the saw before them a great castle. They were greatly surprised as they had never seen this castle before nor known of its existence. They went up to the main door, up the steps and in, and were still more surprised when they saw no sign of life and heard nothing. In they went and soon they came to a great hall. There they was a long table running from end to end
    Donnchadh Mac Domhnaill