Scoil: Lios an Lothraigh, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 9677)

Lios an Lotharaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Seosamh Mac Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 50 years ago there were many people who were supposed by the neighbours to go with the good people. Sometimes they went and returned on the same night. On other occasions they remained away for a number of days or maybe a week.
    There lived in Corran, Leap, at that time a man who was supposed to have much dealing with the fairies and it was said that he went with them regularly. He was always given some means of getting home. On one occasion he got a plough on which he rode home and then the plough disappeared.
    On one particular night he went to a fairy banquet a great distance from home and when morning drew near he was given a calf on which to ride, but he was told not to speak under any circumstances, until he had reached his journey's end. The calf travelled at great speed, up hill and down dale, till the man began began to wonder if the animal could possibly keep it up. Just then he saw in the valley before him a great wide river - the Bandon
    His heart sank as he thought that the calf could
    Donnchadh Mac Domhnaill