Scoil: Lisín (B.), An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 15563)

An Lisín Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Riagáin

1. (gan teideal)

About two miles from this school there are two big stones standing perpendicularly about sixteen feet in height known as the galans.

About two miles from this school there are two big stones standing perpendicularly about sixteen feet in height known as the Galans.
    There are tow Cromleacs about half a mile from this school one in Lisheen and the other in Droumnacaharough.
    These Cromleacs consist of two mighty big stones several tons in weight lying horizontally and resting on three smaller stones.
    Some people used to say that these were altars on which druids used to offer Sacrifice when Ireland was pagan.
    This is not true. It is believed that these were big monuments under which chieftains were buried long ago.
    There are many strange stories told about the field in which the Cromleac