School: Lisín (B.), An Sciobairín (roll number 15563)

An Lisín Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Riagáin

1. (no title) (continued)

About two miles from this school there are two big stones standing perpendicularly about sixteen feet in height known as the galans.

in Drom (?) na Cáthrach is situated.
    It is said that anyone who ever entered that field after nightfall became bewildered by Measgan Mearaide and continued walking round and round the field unable to find a way out until morning.

One night a man was coming home from work and he crossed the field for a short cut and he entered the field in which the Cromleac is situated. After a time he found that he was not able to find his way out, but all the same he continued walking round and round the field for a couple of hours scarcely knowing what he was doing. At last he got tired and sat down and he began to think that there was something wrong with him.
    He remembered that he had heard told about people who became bewildered as he was with Measgan Mearaide and what they did to recover themselves from it. So what he did was to take off his coat and turn it inside out and when he put it on again he found that his mind got quite clear, and he had no trouble in finding his way home in safety.
    It is also said that a woman was going home from work one night and she entered the same field in which the Cromleac is situated. After a time she